|

How Much Does a Home Golf Simulator Cost? 4 Real Builds, Priced

home golf simulator cost
Disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links, and we earn a commission if you buy through them. Commission rates do not affect our scores or rankings. See how we rate.

A complete home golf simulator, with a launch monitor, enclosure and impact screen, projector and hitting mat, runs from $2,927.94 for our Entry build to $24,807.90 for our Luxury build at today’s prices, before you buy a computer or software. This page prices all four parts, assembles four complete builds from budget to high end, and uses owner ratings from our buyer survey, with more than 650 responses, to show where the money is best spent.

A simulator budget comes down to four purchases: the launch monitor, the enclosure with its impact screen, the projector and the hitting mat. Software and a computer sit on top of that. All prices were checked at Carl’s Place and Shop Indoor Golf (plus one VTrack listing at Golf Simulators Direct) on October 6, 2026, and the launch monitor is the part that sets the budget.

Home golf simulator cost at a glance

Four builds cover the whole market, from a first garage setup to a dedicated simulator room. Each total includes the launch monitor, the enclosure with impact screen, the projector and the hitting mat.

BuildTotalLaunch monitorBest for
Entry$2,927.94Garmin Approach R10A first build for a garage or spare room
Sweet Spot$5,793.94SkyTrak MAXA packaged enclosure with padding included and mid-priced data
Premium$12,708.90ProTee VXOverhead tracking with nothing on the floor
Luxury$22,803.90Trackman iOTop owner-rated accuracy and a 4K laser picture

Every build also has two swap launch monitors. With those fitted, the ranges run: Entry $2,927.94 to $3,127.94, Sweet Spot $5,793.94 to $7,098.93, Premium $12,707.90 to $13,207.90, and Luxury $19,807.90 to $24,807.90. Totals are the sum of the listed parts at the listed stores, using the “from” price where a kit lists one, and they exclude a computer, software, tax, shipping and, for the Entry build, the EMT pipe for the frame.

Home golf simulator cost: a finished basement simulator room with an impact screen, ceiling projector and hitting turf
Our build

Yardstick founder Reid Colson’s garage shows what a real build costs. He upgraded from a hitting net and a wall-mounted TV to a full enclosure and projector, keeping his Square Golf launch monitor and Bullseye hitting mat. As he reported it, the upgrade cost about $4,200:

  • Carl’s Place DIY Enclosure Kit with Impact Screen, with the Carl’s Preferred screen, foam padding, 8-foot net wall extensions and a safety baffle: about $2,000
  • BenQ LU710 laser projector: about $1,800
  • Projector mount: about $150
  • Landing pad, built from Harbor Freight anti-fatigue mats and an 8 x 10 ft turf rug from Lowe’s: about $125
  • Miscellaneous: about $125

The total does not include the launch monitor, hitting mat and computer he already owned. The frame and enclosure fabric went up in a little over an hour, and the whole build took about two and a half hours with the frame padding. The enclosure sits sideways in his three-car garage, so a car still parks next to it. One step worth copying: before he ordered, Carl’s Place customer service reviewed his layout drawings and caught a projector throw-ratio mistake in his plan.

Read Reid’s full garage build
Carl's Place DIY enclosure in a garage home golf simulator

Four home golf simulator builds, priced

Each build below is a complete setup, and each total is the sum of its parts at the listed store prices. Every build also lists two swap launch monitors with the recalculated total, plus the owner ratings that explain the pick.

Entry build: $2,927.94

The Entry build is the cheapest complete simulator on this page, and it suits a first build in a garage or spare room. The Garmin R10 sits behind the ball, the DIY enclosure keeps the price down in exchange for cutting pipe to length yourself, and the BenQ TH671ST is a 1080p lamp projector rated at 3,000 lumens.

PartProductPriceStore
Launch monitorGarmin Approach R10$499.99Carl’s Place
Enclosure + screenCarl’s Place DIY Enclosure Kit with Impact Screenfrom $999.95Carl’s Place
ProjectorBenQ TH671ST$949Carl’s Place
Hitting matCountry Club Elite Golf Hitting Mat$479Carl’s Place
Total$2,927.94

Two costs sit outside that total: the Carl’s Place DIY kit frame uses 1-inch EMT pipe that you buy locally and cut to length, and frame padding is a separate purchase.

The survey explains the launch monitor choice. The R10 is the most-owned monitor in our survey with 106 owners, but those owners rated its accuracy 5.6/10, the lowest of the 18 monitors in our ratings table below, and only 65% would buy it again. The Rapsodo MLM2PRO swap ($549.99, total $2,977.94) scored 6.5/10 for accuracy from 40 owners, though 92% of them say a subscription is required. The Square Golf swap ($699.99, total $3,127.94) is the data play: 34 owners rated it 8.3/10 for accuracy, 97% would buy it again, and none said it needs a subscription.

Sweet Spot build: $5,793.94

The Sweet Spot build suits the golfer who is going to use this thing most weeks and wants the room to look like a room, not a science project. The SkyTrak MAX sits beside the ball, and the SIG10 enclosure arrives as a packaged unit with the SIGPRO Premium impact screen, surround and foam padding in the box, so there is no separate padding purchase and nothing to source at the hardware store.

PartProductPriceStore
Launch monitorSkyTrak MAX$1,695Carl’s Place
Enclosure + screenSIG10 Golf Simulator Enclosure$1,599.99Shop Indoor Golf
ProjectorBenQ AH500ST$1,999Carl’s Place
Hitting matCarl’s HotShot Golf Mat System$499.95Carl’s Place
Total$5,793.94

71 owners rated the SkyTrak MAX 7.7/10 for accuracy, and 88% would buy it again. Both swaps score higher in owner ratings: 40 Uneekor EYE MINI owners rated it 8.8/10 with 100% would buy again, and 68 Bushnell Launch Pro owners rated it 9.0/10 with 83% would buy again. Check the subscription column before you swap, though: 25% of EYE MINI owners and 67% of Launch Pro owners say one is required, against 50% of SkyTrak MAX owners. With the EYE MINI ($2,999) the build totals $7,097.94; with the Launch Pro ($2,999.99), $7,098.93.

Premium build: $12,708.90

The Premium build suits a dedicated space: a basement corner or a garage bay where the simulator stays set up, and a golfer ready to mount a launch monitor overhead. The ProTee VX mounts on the ceiling, so nothing sits on the floor between you and the screen, and the Uneekor EYE XO swap is overhead the same way. The Carl’s Place Pro enclosure kit and the BenQ AH700ST, a 4,000-lumen 1080p laser projector, fill out a room built to last.

PartProductPriceStore
Launch monitorProTee VX (overhead)$6,500Carl’s Place
Enclosure + screenCarl’s Place Pro Golf Simulator Enclosure Kit with Impact Screenfrom $3,409.95Carl’s Place
ProjectorBenQ AH700ST$2,299Carl’s Place
Hitting matCarl’s HotShot Golf Mat System$499.95Carl’s Place
Total$12,708.90

20 ProTee VX owners rated it 9.2/10 for accuracy and 4.9/5 for ease of setup, and all 20 would buy it again. The EYE XO swap scored 9.0/10 for accuracy from 7 owners, though 71% of them report a required subscription. The Foresight GC3 swap scored the same 9.2/10 from a larger group of 35 owners, and only 7% of them say a subscription is required. With the EYE XO ($6,499) the build totals $12,707.90; with the GC3 ($6,999), $13,207.90.

Luxury build: $22,803.90

The Luxury build suits the dedicated room and the golfer who wants the highest owner-rated accuracy on this page. The BenQ LK936ST is a 4K UHD laser projector rated at 5,100 lumens, and the Carl’s Place Pro enclosure kit is the same premium shell the Premium build uses. The money goes into the launch monitor: the Trackman iO alone is $13,995.

PartProductPriceStore
Launch monitorTrackman iO$13,995Carl’s Place
Enclosure + screenCarl’s Place Pro Golf Simulator Enclosure Kit with Impact Screenfrom $3,409.95Carl’s Place
ProjectorBenQ LK936ST (4K laser)$4,899Carl’s Place
Hitting matCarl’s HotShot Golf Mat System$499.95Carl’s Place
Total$22,803.90

9 Trackman iO owners rated it 9.6/10 for accuracy, the highest score of any monitor in our survey with five or more responses, along with a 5.0/5 first impression, and all 9 would buy it again. The subscription point matters at this level: 100% of Trackman iO owners and 100% of Uneekor EYE XO2 owners say a subscription is required, while 29% of GCQuad owners say so. The EYE XO2 swap ($10,999) totals $19,807.90, and its 28 owners rated accuracy 9.3/10. The Foresight GCQuad swap ($15,999) totals $24,807.90, the highest on this page; its 24 owners rated accuracy 9.1/10, but only 71% would buy it again.

Home launch monitor prices

The launch monitor sets both the budget and the data quality, so here is the full price list first, then the owner ratings behind it. Sensor position matters as much as price: it decides where the unit sits in your room and how much depth you need.

Launch monitorPriceStoreSensor positionListed room depth
Garmin Approach R10$499.99Carl’s PlaceBehind the ball14 feet
Rapsodo MLM2PRO$549.99Carl’s PlaceBehind the ball8-10 feet
Square Golf$699.99Shop Indoor GolfBeside the ball10 feet
FlightScope Mevo+$1,099Shop Indoor GolfBehind the ball16 feet
SkyTrak MAX$1,695Carl’s PlaceBeside the ball12 feet
Uneekor EYE MINI LITE$1,999Carl’s PlaceBeside the ball12 feet
Uneekor EYE MINI$2,999Carl’s PlaceBeside the ball8 feet
Bushnell Launch Pro$2,999.99Shop Indoor GolfBeside the ball12 feet
Garmin Approach R50$4,999.99Carl’s PlaceBeside the ball10 feet
Full Swing KIT$4,999.99Carl’s PlaceBehind the ball16-18 feet
VTrack$5,000Golf Simulators DirectOverhead10 feet
Uneekor EYE XR (formerly QED)$5,999Carl’s PlaceOverhead15 feet
Uneekor EYE XO$6,499Carl’s PlaceOverhead10 feet
ProTee VX$6,500Carl’s PlaceOverhead18 feet
Foresight GC3$6,999Carl’s PlaceBeside the ball10 feet
Uneekor EYE XO2$10,999Carl’s PlaceOverhead15 feet
Trackman iO$13,995Carl’s PlaceBehind the ball16 feet
Foresight GCQuad$15,999Carl’s PlaceBeside the ball12 feet

Here is how owners rated the same 18 monitors in our 2026 buyer survey:

Launch monitorOwnersFirst impression (/5)Ease of setup (/5)Accuracy (/10)Would buy againSubscription required
Garmin Approach R101064.14.25.665%6%
Rapsodo MLM2PRO404.03.96.575%92%
Square Golf344.64.88.397%0%
FlightScope Mevo+384.24.07.260%3%
SkyTrak MAX714.14.17.788%50%
Uneekor EYE MINI LITE194.74.18.7100%89%
Uneekor EYE MINI404.63.78.8100%25%
Bushnell Launch Pro684.74.29.083%67%
Garmin Approach R50114.55.08.582%55%
Full Swing KIT64.85.06.8100%0%
VTrack65.04.59.1100%0%
Uneekor EYE XR (formerly QED)104.83.89.0100%0%
Uneekor EYE XO74.94.09.0100%71%
ProTee VX204.94.99.2100%0%
Foresight GC3354.84.59.2100%7%
Uneekor EYE XO2284.83.49.3100%100%
Trackman iO95.04.89.6100%100%
Foresight GCQuad244.94.59.171%29%

We surveyed golf simulator buyers on r/golfsimulator in the first quarter of 2026 and asked them about their purchase, including their first impression, ease of setup, accuracy, and whether they would buy the same launch monitor again. With more than 650 responses, it is a unique look at how buyers rate their launch monitors. We show ratings only where five or more owners answered. See how we rate golf gear.

Three things the table says. The Garmin R10 is the most-owned monitor in the survey by a wide margin, with 106 owners, and it is the cheapest at $499.99. It also has the lowest accuracy score in this table, 5.6/10, and 65% would buy it again. It is the cheapest way into a full simulator, and the ratings show the trade-off.

Square Golf is the value story in the data: at $699.99, its 34 owners rated accuracy 8.3/10 and ease of setup 4.8/5, 97% would buy it again, and none said a subscription is required. The Uneekor EYE MINI LITE is close behind at $1,999 with 8.7/10 accuracy and 100% would buy again, but 89% of its owners say a subscription is required.

Subscriptions change the real cost of ownership. 92% of Rapsodo MLM2PRO owners and 89% of EYE MINI LITE owners say one is required, and at the top of the market it is unanimous: 100% of Trackman iO and EYE XO2 owners say a subscription is required. Price tracks with accuracy at the top end, too. Every monitor priced at $5,000 or more scored 9.0/10 or higher for accuracy. Just under that line, the Full Swing KIT, at $4,999.99, scored 6.8 from only 6 owners.

For ready-made shortlists, see our best launch monitors under $1,000 and our best launch monitors under $5,000.

Compare every launch monitor

See all 28 launch monitors side by side

The comparison tool lists the full set, including models with fewer than five owner responses in our survey.

Open the Launch Monitor Comparison Tool

Enclosure and impact screen cost

Enclosures come in three types. A DIY pipe kit, like the Carl’s Place DIY Enclosure Kit, is the cheapest route: the enclosure fabric and impact screen are included, and you buy 1-inch EMT pipe locally and cut it to length, with padding sold separately. A packaged enclosure, like the SIG10 and SIG12 from Shop Indoor Golf, arrives with the impact screen, surround and foam padding in the box, and the SIG10 is designed so the image fills 100% of the screen. The Carl’s Place Pro kit is the premium option, and it is the enclosure in both the Premium and Luxury builds.

EnclosurePriceStoreNotes
Carl’s Place DIY Enclosure Kit with Impact Screenfrom $999.95Carl’s PlaceUses 1-inch EMT pipe you buy locally and cut to length. Padding sold separately. Reid’s own garage kit.
SIG10 Golf Simulator Enclosure$1,599.99Shop Indoor GolfIncludes the SIGPRO Premium impact screen, surround and foam padding. Designed so the image fills 100% of the screen.
SIG12 Golf Simulator Enclosure$1,999.99Shop Indoor GolfA larger version of the SIG10 with the same inclusions.
Carl’s Place Pro Golf Simulator Enclosure Kit with Impact Screenfrom $3,409.95Carl’s PlaceCarl’s premium enclosure kit.

When the screen wears out, you replace the screen, not the whole enclosure. Carl’s Place sells three replacement impact screens, so a worn screen is a parts order, not a rebuild.

Replacement screenPriceStore
Carl’s Standard Golf Impact Screenfrom $179.95Carl’s Place
Carl’s Preferred Golf Impact Screenfrom $298.95Carl’s Place
Carl’s Premium Golf Impact Screenfrom $439.95Carl’s Place

Our best golf simulator enclosures roundup compares more sizes and brands, and the budget DIY golf simulator build guide walks through the cheapest route end to end.

Carl's Place Pro enclosure, a premium home golf simulator cost item

Projector cost

Throw ratio is the spec that decides whether a projector works in your room, because it has to match where the unit can hang relative to the screen. Get it wrong and the image will not fill the screen, no matter how good the projector is. This is not a theoretical worry: before Reid ordered his enclosure, Carl’s Place customer service reviewed his layout drawings and caught a projector throw-ratio mistake in his plan.

ProjectorPriceStoreListed specs
BenQ TH671ST$949Carl’s Place3,000 lumens, 1080p, lamp light source
BenQ AH500ST$1,999Carl’s PlaceNot listed here
BenQ AH700ST$2,299Carl’s Place4,000 lumens, 1080p, laser
BenQ AK700ST$2,899Carl’s Place4K
BenQ LK936ST$4,899Carl’s Place5,100 lumens, 4K UHD, laser

Our best golf simulator projectors roundup has the full comparisons, and the projector throw calculator does the math for your room before you order.

BenQ AH700ST projector for a home golf simulator

Hitting mat cost

Two mats cover every build on this page. The Country Club Elite Golf Hitting Mat is the Entry pick, and the Carl’s HotShot Golf Mat System is the mat in the other three builds. The mat is the part of the simulator your body takes the hit from on every swing, so it is not the place to shave the budget.

Hitting matPriceStore
Country Club Elite Golf Hitting Mat$479Carl’s Place
Carl’s HotShot Golf Mat System$499.95Carl’s Place

Our best golf hitting mats guide covers more options at other sizes and price points.

Golf hitting mat for a home golf simulator

Software and computer

Most of the software listings below are annual subscriptions, so check the term before you buy. GSPro is a $250 yearly subscription license. E6 Connect sells one-year subscriptions at $300 for Basic and $600 for Expanded, plus an E6 Connect Home edition with 27 courses at $1,000, with the term not stated on the listing. Awesome Golf is listed as a lifetime membership at $349.99, and Creative Golf 3D starts at $500 with the term not stated.

SoftwarePriceTerm as listed
GSPro$250Yearly subscription license
E6 Connect, 1-Year Basic Subscription$3001 year
E6 Connect, 1-Year Expanded Subscription$6001 year
E6 Connect Home (27 courses)$1,000Not stated
Awesome Golf$349.99Lifetime membership
Creative Golf 3Dfrom $500Not stated

Most simulator software runs on a Windows PC, and the computer is a real cost, but we do not price one here because the right spec depends on the software you choose. If GSPro is the plan, our GSPro system requirements guide lists what to aim for, and our golf simulator software guide compares the options.

Pricing a bay for a business instead? See our commercial golf simulator cost guide.

GSPro software menu, a yearly home golf simulator cost

Room prep costs to plan for

These costs depend on your room and your local trades, so no two rooms get the same bill. Plan for all four before you order anything, because every one of them is cheaper to handle before the build than to fix after it.

Electrical

The launch monitor, projector and computer all need power where they live, not across the room. An outlet behind or beside the sim beats an extension cord running across a hitting area. If the garage or basement needs a new circuit, have a local electrician quote it before you budget the rest of the build.

Heating and cooling

A simulator in an uninsulated garage is a seasonal toy. If you want it usable in January and July, settle the insulation, heating and cooling plan before the enclosure goes up. What that costs depends entirely on your room and your climate.

Sound

A driver strike is loud in an unfinished garage, and the sound carries. The enclosure fabric absorbs some of it. Rugs, acoustic panels and moving blankets on hard surfaces handle the rest, and they are all easier to add before you are trying to fix an echo.

Wall and ceiling protection

Everyone eventually hits one off the toe, and the screen does not cover the whole wall. Frame padding and wall protection are cheap compared with patching drywall, and our guide to protect your walls and ceiling covers the options.

Buy it all at once or build it in stages?

Buying everything at once means one setup day and a working simulator straight away, with every part chosen to work together. Building in stages means starting with the Entry build and upgrading the part that bothers you most once you know how you actually use it.

Reid’s garage is the worked example. He kept his Square Golf launch monitor and Bullseye hitting mat and spent about $4,200 upgrading everything around them: the enclosure, projector, mount, landing pad and the small stuff.

If you stage it, upgrade in this order: the launch monitor sets your accuracy, the enclosure and screen set your safety and your image, and the projector sets your picture. To plan the bay before you spend, start with our free golf simulator plan, and Carl’s Place has a Build Your Own Golf Simulator tool for laying out the parts.

Ongoing costs

Three costs keep running after the build is paid for.

Software first. GSPro renews at $250 a year, and the E6 Connect subscriptions run $300 to $600 a year depending on tier. Awesome Golf is the pay-once option in our table, listed as a lifetime membership at $349.99.

Screens wear. Carl’s replacement impact screens run from $179.95 for the Standard to $439.95 for the Premium, so plan the replacement as a line item rather than a surprise.

And some launch monitors need their own subscription. Check the subscription column in the owner ratings table before you buy, because that cost runs every year you own the monitor.

Home golf simulator cost FAQ

How much does a cheap home golf simulator cost?

The cheapest complete build on this page totals $2,927.94. It pairs the Garmin Approach R10 launch monitor at $499.99 with the Carl’s Place DIY Enclosure Kit with Impact Screen from $999.95, the BenQ TH671ST projector at $949 and the Country Club Elite hitting mat at $479. The total excludes a computer, software, tax, shipping and the 1-inch EMT pipe for the frame, which you buy locally.

What is the best value launch monitor for a home simulator?

Going by owner ratings rather than our opinion, two stand out against their price. The Square Golf, at $699.99, drew 8.3/10 for accuracy and 4.8/5 for ease of setup from its 34 owners, 97% would buy it again, and none reported a required subscription. The Uneekor EYE MINI, at $2,999, drew 8.8/10 for accuracy from 40 owners with 100% would buy again, and only 25% of its owners say a subscription is required.

Do golf simulators need a subscription?

Some launch monitors do, and owners are clear about which. In our survey, 92% of Rapsodo MLM2PRO owners and 89% of Uneekor EYE MINI LITE owners said a subscription is required, and every Trackman iO and EYE XO2 owner said the same. At the budget end it is rare: 6% of Garmin R10 owners, 3% of Mevo+ owners and none of the Square Golf owners said so. Software adds its own cost for most setups: GSPro is a $250 yearly license and E6 Connect runs $300 to $600 a year, while Awesome Golf is listed as a $349.99 lifetime membership.

How much room do I need?

Enough depth for the monitor you pick, plus room for your swing and a screen that catches the miss-hits. Our comparison tool lists a room depth for every monitor it tracks, from 8 feet for the Uneekor EYE MINI to 18 feet for the ProTee VX. Our golf simulator room size guide covers ceiling height, width and depth.

Can I build a golf simulator in stages?

Yes, and it is how a lot of garages get built. Yardstick founder Reid Colson kept his Square Golf launch monitor and Bullseye hitting mat and spent about $4,200 upgrading the enclosure and projector around them. Start with a complete Entry build, then upgrade the launch monitor first if shot data is what bothers you, because it is the part that sets accuracy.

Do overhead launch monitors cost more?

Yes. The overhead units in our price table run from $5,000 for the VTrack to $10,999 for the Uneekor EYE XO2, while the cheapest floor unit, the Garmin Approach R10, is $499.99.

The bottom line

Most home buyers get the best value where the owner data points: the Square Golf at $699.99, rated 8.3/10 for accuracy by 34 owners with 97% would buy it again and none reporting a required subscription. Swap it into the Entry build in place of the R10 and a complete simulator costs $3,127.94. Step up to the Sweet Spot build, from $5,793.94, for a packaged enclosure with the screen, surround and padding included.

When the budget stretches to overhead tracking, 20 ProTee VX owners rated it 9.2/10 for accuracy and all 20 would buy it again. Whatever you pick, check the subscription first: 100% of Trackman iO and EYE XO2 owners say one is required, and that cost runs every year you own the monitor.

About the author
Lem Clevenger
Co-Founder and Ambassador, Yardstick Golf

Lem has been in golf for more than 40 years and plays to an 8 handicap. He runs a golf simulator forum with more than 75,000 followers, writes the Sim Weekly newsletter for more than 6,500 readers, and has spent about 15 years surveying home simulator users and indoor golf owners about what they bought and how they use it.

Similar Posts

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *